December 16, 2014

MUSIC FOR THE SOUL





MUSIC!
Since I'm off to Colombia soon, here is some Carlos Vives to celebrate! 
I'm traveling as you read this. Quickly, quickly, quickly, I hope this day will go by quickly. 


Facebook
 • 
Bloglovin' • Twitter • Instagram

December 15, 2014

THIS IS A PHOTO OF...

Valentina Duracinsky Smith College graduate

a smithie and her grandparents
a 20-something year old with a rose
a girl wearing a tunic as a dress because hello, packing
(whatever you do - don't raise your arms)
a wannabe minimalist
someone about to go to Colombia
someone moving back to Paris in January
because this is a photo of
 a college graduate.



Facebook • Bloglovin' • Twitter • Instagram

December 14, 2014

SUNDAY LINKS

Sunday Links : V.Duracinsky 3 Sunday Links : V.Duracinsky 4
blablabla... Can I get away with not writing anything for this week's Sunday Links? As I write this, I have quite a few papers to write, a ton to pack up, then unpack, then pack up again – two suitcases for Colombia, two suitcases for France (but who are we kidding, I'll probably need to pay for a third suitcase, alas). There's many reasons for the silence this week, and then I'll be back with a bang! See y'all soon. Enjoy these links x

this chai masala pumpkin pie looks amazing

I want this coat!

tips for weight loss

new Manger blog post is up. Do you know her? You should!

how to increase willpower - hahaha! yeah ok...

the 22 rules to storytelling by Pixar

this is GREAT: 9 ideas to detox

this caramelized fennel bulbs with goat cheese is killing me

I like this lady's style. Simple blast of color. BOOM.

Figs and Orange Autumn Drink sounds refreshing in a autumn-y way

probably a cute idea of art to make with kids

I like this picture


December 12, 2014

10 FRENCH RECIPES

mynameisyeh Crepe
yuuum! grape & brie crêpe by molly yeh

Boooonjour! Comment ça va? Ein ein? ooooh. Y'all know I'm moving back home soon. The American in Paris once again. Though I don't feel that American. I feel very European. Worldly. That's it, a woman of the world... Well, just because you don't live in France doesn't mean you can't make delicious French pastries and dinners. I posted some pictures of homemade éclairs a while back, and I will someday post the recipe that works for me, but for now let me say that yes, they were delicious, so you should be happy because this only means you can easily make chocolate éclairs at home! Yay! Here are 10 other great French recipes I'm dying to make... 

10 FRENCH RECIPES


My parents never bought this for me. Now I shall MAKE IT. David Lebovitz's Pain d'épices

Jambon Beurre. I know this seems ridiculous but it's so good

I don't eat enough scallops. I should. These...

get your translator working... cheese tomato crumble (in French)

I'm totally afraid of making these... macarons, you're so delicious, I love you

steak with mustard sauce – I made the steak au poivre. This sounds really good too

pain au chocolat – I'd make them for guests

I can't remember the last time I ate rabbit... why so long ago?

cannelés... I think one probably has to taste one from a good French bakery first, and then make them. They can be veeeery good

these apple galettes sound like something the French would enjoy. I know I would



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...